feature_StrokeTeam

Vascular Neurology

  • Amie W. Hsia, MD, Medical Director, Comprehensive Stroke Center
  • Richard T. Benson, MD PhD, Associate Medical Director, Comprehensive Stroke Center
  • Chandni Kalaria, MD, Faculty, Comprehensive Stroke Center
  • Shannon P. Burton, Acute Care NP
  • John K. Lynch, DO, Associate Fellowship Program Director and Staff Clinician, NINDS Stroke Program
  • NINDS Vascular Neurology Fellows
  • Aabha Shah, MD, Senior Fellow
  • Muhammad “Mud” Alvi, MD
  • Alexis Simpkins, MD, PhD
  • Pouya Tahsili Fahadan, MD

Nurse Coordinators and Nursing Directors

  • Karen (Moriarty) Poole, RN, MSN, PCCN, CCRN, Stroke Coordinator
  • Shirley Dewitt, RN, BSN, CLNC, Neuroscience Coordinator
  • Jani Saale, RN, MSN, Nursing Director, Neuro Intensive Care Unit and Stroke Unit
  • Celeste Farnham, RN, BSN, MSN, Nursing Director, Neuro Intermediate Care Unit 

Neurology

  • Robert Laureno, MD, Chair, Department of Neurology
  • Mark Lin, MD
  • Joseph Choi, MD

Neurosurgery and Neurointerventional Radiology

  • Edward Aulisi, MD, Chair, Department of Neurosurgery; Medical Director, Neuroscience intermediate Care Unit
  • Rocco Armonda, MD, Director, Neuroendovascular Surgery; Surgical Co-director, Neuro Intensive Care Unit
  • Brian Mason, MD
  • Ai-Hsi Liu, MD
  • Andrew Stemer, MD
  • Randy Bell, MD

Stroke Nurse Responders

  • Annie Batilo, RN
  • Melissa DiMartino, RN
  • Adele Dizon-Dauz, RN
  • Jeffery Ewart, RN
  • Laura Garrelick, RN
  • Starria Gibson, RN
  • Margaret Giragosian, RN
  • Adey Haile-Mariam, RN
  • Kerri Hufford, RN
  • Pramila Jaladanki, RN
  • Stephanie Johnson, RN
  • Scott Jordan, RN
  • Leslie Levin, RN
  • Latoya Newman, RN
  • Vanessa Rose-Wilder, RN
  • Rebecca Wilkins, RN
  • Cecile Zimmer, RN

Stroke/Neuro-rehabilitation

  • Fatemeh Milani, MD, Chair, Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  • Irim Ciolino, MD
  • Esperanza Guillermety, MD
  • Jill Schie, MS, OTR/L, Director of Acute Care Rehabilitation
  • Linda Taylor, MA, PT, Acute Care Manager
  • Physical and Occupational Therapy Teams (see below)
  • Teri Wilson-Bridges, MA, MHA, CCC-A, Director, Hearing and Speech
  • Donna Saur, MA, CCC-SLP, Sr. Speech-Language Pathologist
  • Tracy Gee, MA, CCC-SLP, Speech-Language Pathologist
  • Kathy Wills, MS, CCC-SLP, Speech-Language Pathologist

Stroke Post-Acute Care Coordination (PACC) Program

  • Maureen Simonson, Stroke PACC Coordinator

Diagnostic Neuroradiology

  • James Jelinek, MD, Chair, Department of Radiology
  • Lynn Huang, MD
  • Lee Monsein, MD
  • Louis Smith, MD
  • Anette Virta-Paras, MD
  • Raymond Ross, Clinical Manager Imaging Services
  • Kevin Scott, MRI Senior Technologist
  • Carlos Portillo, Stroke 3T MRI technologist

Research and Administration

  • Christopher Garner, Neuroscience Ambulatory Practice Manager
  • Mary (Beth) Marshall, Senior Administrative Coordinator, Comprehensive Stroke Center
  • Lena Barnett, Stroke Clinic Coordinator (MOA III)
  • Ron Migues, Scientific Administrative Director, MedStar Health Research Institute
  • Brandi Fields, Research Assistant, NIH Stroke Program at MWHC

Neurocritical Care

  • Brian Lee, MD, Medical Director, Neuro Intensive Care Unit

Therapy 

  • Jennifer Carter, PT, DPT, CCS, PT Clinical Supervisor
  • Hansen Chan, PT, DPT, Senior Physical Therapist
  • Natalie Chemin, MOTR/L, Senior Occupational Therapist
  • Emily Shields, PT, DPT, CCS, Senior Physical Therapist
  • Karen Jones, OTR/L, Senior Occupational Therapist
  • Dipika Mangal, MA, OTR/L, OT Clinical Supervisor
  • Emily Metzger PT, DPT, NCS, CWS, Senior Physical Therapist
  • Tomi Akinmusuru PT, DPT, Staff Physical Therapist
  • Alicia Keefe, PT, DPT, Staff Physical Therapist
  • Erin Loeb, PT, DPT, Staff Physical Therapist
  • Kate Kabe, MPT, Senior Physical Therapist
  • Ally Burchinow, OTR/L, Staff Occupational Therapist
  • Simon Ho, PT, DPT, Staff Physical Therapist
  • Jeremy O’Dell, MS OTR/L, Staff Occupational Therapist
  • Carleen Johnson, MOT, OTR/L, Staff Occupational Therapist
  • Fatma Sahin, MS, OTR/L, Staff Occupational Therapist
  • Megan Reoch, PT, DPT, Staff Physical Therapist
  • Megan Eyler, PT, DPT, Staff Physical Therapist
  • Imani Jabali-Vaughn, PTA, Physical Therapy Assistant
  • Sandra Frentrup, MS OTR/L, Staff Occupational Therapist
  • Tim McGrath, MOT, OTR/L, Staff Occupational Therapist
  • Julianne Angel, OTR/L, Staff Occupational Therapist
  • Megan Darr, PT, DPT, Staff Physical Therapist
  • Hang Nguyen, PT, DPT, Staff Physical Therapist
  • Stephanie Krug, PT, DPT, Staff Physical Therapist
  • Megan Fleming, MOT, OTR/L, Staff Occupational Therapist
  • Elizabeth DeBee, PT, DPT, Staff Physical Therapist
  • Jennifer Marcus, PT, DPT, Staff Physical Therapist
  • Alethea Merelos, MOT, OTR/L, Staff Occupational Therapist
  • Karlo Barte, PT, DPT, Staff Physical Therapist
  • Brittany Robertson, MS, OTR/L, Staff Occupational Therapist